Course Records
100 Mile
2021 Point to Point Course: Male - Jeff Browning - 20:52:07 | Female - Sarah Ostaszewski - 27:55:43
2019 Alternate 100 Mile Course: Male - Nathan Moody - 21:33:04 | Female - Elle Spacek - 27:24:29
100 Mile Course w/ Myrtle (2016, 2018): Male - Joe Laue ('18) - 22:49:13 | Female - Veronica Rudolphi ('16) - 26:04:46
2017 Alternate 100 Mile Course (no Myrtle): Male - Michael Versteeg - 20:13:07 | Female - Adela Salt - 27:45:43
Original 106 Mile Course (2012-2015): Male - Steven Moore ('13) - 21:34 | Female - Nadine Haluszczak ('15) - 30:49
105 KM
105 Km Point to Point (2021): Male - Michael Sallinger - 15:29:20 | Female - Moira Hough - 17:00:49
105 Km 2019-2020 Alternate: Male - Zachary Ryerson - 15:24:17 | Female - Brittany Olson - 20:42:06
105 Km (2017-2018): Male - Drew Frehs ('18) - 13:37:13 | Female - Nadine Haluszczak ('18) - 15:18:12
42 KM
42 Km (2021): Male - TJ Cuddy - 5:18:13 | Female - Natalie Sandoval - 4:47:54
35 Km (2017-2020): Male - Andreu Simon ('19) - 3:06:13 | Female - Kori Krichko ('17) - 4:45:52
2021 Point to Point Course: Male - Jeff Browning - 20:52:07 | Female - Sarah Ostaszewski - 27:55:43
2019 Alternate 100 Mile Course: Male - Nathan Moody - 21:33:04 | Female - Elle Spacek - 27:24:29
100 Mile Course w/ Myrtle (2016, 2018): Male - Joe Laue ('18) - 22:49:13 | Female - Veronica Rudolphi ('16) - 26:04:46
2017 Alternate 100 Mile Course (no Myrtle): Male - Michael Versteeg - 20:13:07 | Female - Adela Salt - 27:45:43
Original 106 Mile Course (2012-2015): Male - Steven Moore ('13) - 21:34 | Female - Nadine Haluszczak ('15) - 30:49
105 KM
105 Km Point to Point (2021): Male - Michael Sallinger - 15:29:20 | Female - Moira Hough - 17:00:49
105 Km 2019-2020 Alternate: Male - Zachary Ryerson - 15:24:17 | Female - Brittany Olson - 20:42:06
105 Km (2017-2018): Male - Drew Frehs ('18) - 13:37:13 | Female - Nadine Haluszczak ('18) - 15:18:12
42 KM
42 Km (2021): Male - TJ Cuddy - 5:18:13 | Female - Natalie Sandoval - 4:47:54
35 Km (2017-2020): Male - Andreu Simon ('19) - 3:06:13 | Female - Kori Krichko ('17) - 4:45:52
2019 results & photos
See results: Ultrasignup or Aravaipa Running Website (with splits)
See Photos: Aravaipa Photo Gallery
See Photos: Aravaipa Photo Gallery
2018 Results & photos
See results: UltraSignup or Aravaipa Running Website (with splits)
See photos: Aravaipa Photo Gallery
See photos: Aravaipa Photo Gallery
2017 Results & photos
See the results on UltraSignup
100M Results
105K Results
35K Results
See Photos: Aravaipa Photo Gallery & SweetM Images
100M Results
105K Results
35K Results
See Photos: Aravaipa Photo Gallery & SweetM Images
2016 Results
See the results Ultrasignup or at Aravaipa Running
2015 Results
33 Finishers, 68 starters. 48% finisher rate. 5 women finished (only 3 previously, ever), a new woman's course record and the most finishers in a single year yet.
Interesting to see how close some of these Ultrasignup time predictions were. And how far off others were.
https://ultrasignup.com/results_event.aspx?did=31851
Place Time First Last Age Gender Ultrasignup
1 25:07:00 Jared Scott 44 M 25:14:00
2 26:05:00 Sion Lupowitz 35 M 23:41:00
3 28:29:00 Trent Peelle 39 M 27:13:00
4 28:57:00 Julio Palma 33 M 27:06:00
5 28:59:00 Ricky Haro 37 M 29:41:00
6 29:13:00 Steve Bailey 36 M NA
7 29:28:00 Brian Petelin 33 M 29:36:00
8 30:07:00 Brian Murray 42 M 31:21:00
9 30:49:00 Nadine Haluszczak 29 F 38:50:00
10 30:57:00 Vlad Henzl 37 M 30:04:00
11 30:58:00 Stephen Stromberg 41 M 26:46:00
12 31:23:00 Gary Fitts 36 M 30:18:00
13 31:34:00 Wayne McGilvey 47 M 26:24:00
14 32:08:00 Ken Letterle 33 M 28:00:00
15 32:08:00 Susan Kramer 50 F 34:38:00
16 32:16:00 Jason Halladay 41 M 27:10:00
17 33:06:00 Jason Patton 36 M 27:27:00
18 33:07:00 Lori Enlow 42 F 37:15:00
19 33:14:00 Danny Speros 39 M 30:51:00
20 33:23:00 Susan Donnelly 52 F 42:06:00
21 33:35:00 Angel Vega 42 M 31:15:00
22 33:38:00 Tommy Lunetta 45 M 27:22:00
23 33:57:00 Adam Stepanovic 31 M 29:26:00
24 34:14:00 Miguel Perez 33 M 29:47:00
25 34:35:00 Fred Roberts 54 M 29:33:00
26 34:41:00 Clinton Barrett 36 M 28:42:00
27 34:41:00 Laurie Nakauchi 45 F 40:41:00
28 34:53:00 David Riedeman 25 M 32:00:00
29 35:04:00 Kirk Apt 53 M 28:22:00
30 35:43:00 Pompilio Romero 45 M 29:00:00
31 35:43:00 Steven Monte 46 M 35:27:00
32 35:43:00 Lonnie Coone 42 M 30:59:00
33 36:30:00 Alexander Schnoeller 40 M 35:37:00
Interesting to see how close some of these Ultrasignup time predictions were. And how far off others were.
https://ultrasignup.com/results_event.aspx?did=31851
Place Time First Last Age Gender Ultrasignup
1 25:07:00 Jared Scott 44 M 25:14:00
2 26:05:00 Sion Lupowitz 35 M 23:41:00
3 28:29:00 Trent Peelle 39 M 27:13:00
4 28:57:00 Julio Palma 33 M 27:06:00
5 28:59:00 Ricky Haro 37 M 29:41:00
6 29:13:00 Steve Bailey 36 M NA
7 29:28:00 Brian Petelin 33 M 29:36:00
8 30:07:00 Brian Murray 42 M 31:21:00
9 30:49:00 Nadine Haluszczak 29 F 38:50:00
10 30:57:00 Vlad Henzl 37 M 30:04:00
11 30:58:00 Stephen Stromberg 41 M 26:46:00
12 31:23:00 Gary Fitts 36 M 30:18:00
13 31:34:00 Wayne McGilvey 47 M 26:24:00
14 32:08:00 Ken Letterle 33 M 28:00:00
15 32:08:00 Susan Kramer 50 F 34:38:00
16 32:16:00 Jason Halladay 41 M 27:10:00
17 33:06:00 Jason Patton 36 M 27:27:00
18 33:07:00 Lori Enlow 42 F 37:15:00
19 33:14:00 Danny Speros 39 M 30:51:00
20 33:23:00 Susan Donnelly 52 F 42:06:00
21 33:35:00 Angel Vega 42 M 31:15:00
22 33:38:00 Tommy Lunetta 45 M 27:22:00
23 33:57:00 Adam Stepanovic 31 M 29:26:00
24 34:14:00 Miguel Perez 33 M 29:47:00
25 34:35:00 Fred Roberts 54 M 29:33:00
26 34:41:00 Clinton Barrett 36 M 28:42:00
27 34:41:00 Laurie Nakauchi 45 F 40:41:00
28 34:53:00 David Riedeman 25 M 32:00:00
29 35:04:00 Kirk Apt 53 M 28:22:00
30 35:43:00 Pompilio Romero 45 M 29:00:00
31 35:43:00 Steven Monte 46 M 35:27:00
32 35:43:00 Lonnie Coone 42 M 30:59:00
33 36:30:00 Alexander Schnoeller 40 M 35:37:00
2014 Results
The 2014 race was cancelled mid-race due to extreme weather conditions.
2013 Results
http://ultrasignup.com/results_event.aspx?did=18786
44 Starters, 24 finishers. 54% finisher rate.
1st Steven Moore 21:34:00
2nd Gabriel Szerda 27:02:00
3rd Marius Toma 27:32:00
4th Garrett Smith 27:43:00
5th Ben Emch 27:44:00
6th Martin Hack 27:49:00
7th Andrew Heard 30:10:00
8th Chris McWatters 31:53:00
9th (1st Female) Rachel Ballard 32:04:00
10th Ken Zemech 32:18:00
11th Brian Ricketts 32:47:00
12th Fred Roberts 33:18:00
13th Morgan Goff 33:36:00
14th Trevor Davenport 33:37:00
15th Marc Thompson 33:55:00
16th Laron Thomas 34:14:00
17th Noel Kingston 34:28:00
18th Sandy Purtle 35:08:00
19th Warren Muldoon 35:08:00
20th Davy Crockett 35:11:00
21st Elise Robocker 35:14:00
22nd Carlos Santillan 35:31:00
23rd Jim Skelding 35:33:00
24th Tawyna Dozier 37:15:00
44 Starters, 24 finishers. 54% finisher rate.
1st Steven Moore 21:34:00
2nd Gabriel Szerda 27:02:00
3rd Marius Toma 27:32:00
4th Garrett Smith 27:43:00
5th Ben Emch 27:44:00
6th Martin Hack 27:49:00
7th Andrew Heard 30:10:00
8th Chris McWatters 31:53:00
9th (1st Female) Rachel Ballard 32:04:00
10th Ken Zemech 32:18:00
11th Brian Ricketts 32:47:00
12th Fred Roberts 33:18:00
13th Morgan Goff 33:36:00
14th Trevor Davenport 33:37:00
15th Marc Thompson 33:55:00
16th Laron Thomas 34:14:00
17th Noel Kingston 34:28:00
18th Sandy Purtle 35:08:00
19th Warren Muldoon 35:08:00
20th Davy Crockett 35:11:00
21st Elise Robocker 35:14:00
22nd Carlos Santillan 35:31:00
23rd Jim Skelding 35:33:00
24th Tawyna Dozier 37:15:00
2012 Results
44 Entrants
37 Starters
9 Finishers
1st - Jamil Coury - 22:24
2nd - Andy Pearson -28:05
3rd - Jerome Jourdon - 29:32
4th - Marius Toma - 31:05
5th - Shane Peltonen - 33:49
6th - Danny Speros - 34:21
7th - Rudolph Palmer - 34:48
8th - Alexander Kaine - 35:38
9th - Deron Ruse - 35:49
Deva Lingemann & Heather Lightfoot both timed out at Houston Brothers mile 79. They would be the furthest any females would make it.
Here's a full Garmin reading from Marius Toma's 31:05 hour finish. He carried his Garmin on a charger in his pack when it was near empty and it continued to record. The 25K in climbing is a bit overstated, it's closer it 23k if not a bit lower. But gives you an idea given so many people are comfortable with Garmin now.
http://connect.garmin.com/activity/228742967
37 Starters
9 Finishers
1st - Jamil Coury - 22:24
2nd - Andy Pearson -28:05
3rd - Jerome Jourdon - 29:32
4th - Marius Toma - 31:05
5th - Shane Peltonen - 33:49
6th - Danny Speros - 34:21
7th - Rudolph Palmer - 34:48
8th - Alexander Kaine - 35:38
9th - Deron Ruse - 35:49
Deva Lingemann & Heather Lightfoot both timed out at Houston Brothers mile 79. They would be the furthest any females would make it.
Here's a full Garmin reading from Marius Toma's 31:05 hour finish. He carried his Garmin on a charger in his pack when it was near empty and it continued to record. The 25K in climbing is a bit overstated, it's closer it 23k if not a bit lower. But gives you an idea given so many people are comfortable with Garmin now.
http://connect.garmin.com/activity/228742967